Shortlist announced for Harden’s London Restaurant Awards 2019

Harden’s has today released the final shortlist for this year’s definitive London Restaurant Awards, sponsored by Gusbourne, which takes place on 9 September in the ballroom of The Langham, London.

Nominations for the awards are derived statistically from Harden’s 29-year-old annual survey of UK restaurant-goers.  This year 7,500 people contributed 50,000 nominations within the categories specified by Harden’s. The awards shortlist reflects the number of nominations within each category, with two places in each category reserved for up-and-coming names that have opened in the last 2-3 years.

The Langham, London – Venue for the ceremony

Vying for the Gusbourne award for Top Gastronomic Experience is TV Centre’s much-fêted newcomer, Endo at Rotunda; together with Taylor Bonnyman’s sophisticated Chelsea star Five Fields; James Knappett’s celebrated Kitchen Table at Bubbledogs; and ever-inspirational Portuguese chef, Nuño Mendes’s latest Shoreditch project: Mãos.

Meanwhile Emily Roux’s Caractère in Notting Hill; Granary Square’s Tom Dixon-designed Coal Office; Kerridges from the Hand & Flowers’ Tom Kerridge, and Kutir in Chelsea are all in the running to become London’s Top Newcomer.

For the first time, the awards will recognise the increasing importance of vegetarian and vegan cuisines, with a dedicated award. Contenders in this first year include Californian import, by Chloe; acclaimed temple of gastronomy, Gauthier Soho; Midtown’s adventurous Vanilla Black; and Vanilla Black alumni, Franco Casolin’s Wulf & Lamb near Sloane Square.

Peter Harden, Jeremy King OBE and Sam Hart accepting the 2018 Outstanding Achievement Award on his own behalf, as well as for his brothers Eddie & James

As well as the categories derived from the Harden’s annual survey, the ceremony will again include an award for Outstanding Achievement in the restaurant trade, as judged by the guide’s editors.

For the first time this year, the presentation will be sponsored by accountants haysmacintyre, publishers of the annual haysmacintyre UK Hospitality Index compiled from a survey of operators within the hospitality sector.

Peter Harden, co-founder of Harden’s and host of the awards, commented:

“The London Restaurant Awards will again celebrate the incredible robustness of London dining in 2019, a year when the ‘animal spirits’ of the capital’s restaurateurs have shown impressive fearlessness in the face of a daunting period of change in the trade. Street-food vendors will rub shoulders with London’s most famous chefs, restaurateurs and food journalists and influencers, as we recognise all types of restaurant – from the budget rising stars to veteran celebrity kitchens – all of which continue to make London the world’s best restaurant city.”

The awards ceremony, now entering its fourth year, is presented by the BBC’s Nigel Barden, and will take place amidst the luxurious surroundings of The Langham, London on 9 September 2019, starting at noon.

The Shortlist in Full


TOP GASTRONOMIC EXPERIENCE

  • Endo At Rotunda
  • Five Fields
  • Kitchen Table
  • Maos

TOP NEWCOMER

  • Caractere
  • Coal Office
  • Kerridges
  • Kutir

TOP BAR OR PUB

  • Bar Douro
  • Black Dog Beerhouse
  • Canton Arms
  • The Wigmore

BEST FOR BUSINESS

  • Brigadiers
  • Coq d’Argent
  • The Goring
  • Kerridges

BEST FOR ROMANCE

  • Brasserie of Light
  • Chez Bruce
  • The Petersham (WC2)
  • La Poule au Pot

WINE LIST OF THE YEAR

  • Lorne
  • Noizé
  • Rex Whistler, Tate Britain
  • Ten Cases

BEST AFTERNOON TEA

  • Cake & Bubbles
  • Claridges Foyer & Reading Room
  • Jean George at the Connaught
  • The Ritz, Palm Court

BEST VEGAN OR VEGETARIAN

  • By Chloe
  • Gauthier Soho
  • Vanilla Black
  • Wulf & Lamb

BEST BREAKFAST OR BRUNCH

  • The Delaunay
  • Dishoom WC2
  • Granger & Co W11
  • Zobler’s, The Ned

BEST FISH & SEAFOOD

  • Bentley’s
  • Cornerstone
  • The Oystermen
  • Scotts

BEST STEAKS & GRILLS

  • The Coal Shed
  • Hawksmoor EC2
  • Lurra
  • Lutyens Grill

TOP COFFEE HOUSE

  • Dropshot Coffee
  • Rhythm & Brews
  • TabXTab
  • The Watch House SE1

TOP CHEAP EAT

  • Bancone
  • Brasserie Zédel
  • Roti King
  • Sambal Shiok

BEST STREET FOOD

  • Black Bear Burger
  • Duck Truck
  • Flank
  • Smokoloko

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The ceremony will include the recognition of outstanding achievement in the London restaurant scene, as judged by the editors drawing on performance in the Harden’s survey over a number of years


About the Awards

The Harden’s London Restaurant Awards comprises a total of 15 categories – with nominees in all but the Outstanding Achievement award taken from those who performed best in the annual Harden’s restaurant survey. This year, more than 7,500 foodies contributed 50,000 reviews.

Each category consists of four nominees, two selected purely on the strength of diners’ votes, and a further two selected on a similar basis, but solely from newer restaurant openings of the last 2-3 years. Where a restaurant has already won an award or been nominated in prior years, the editors may substitute another high-ranking name in the shortlist.

From the four candidates, the Harden’s editors pick the final winner, with a bias to recognising rising talent that possesses the potential to emerge as some of London’s very best in any given category.

The awards ceremony, presented by the BBC’s Nigel Barden, will take place at The Langham Hotel in London’s West End on 9 September 2018.

For any press enquiries please contact editorial@hardens.com.


More from Hardens

Share this article: